In New York State, however, unsuspecting sellers may end up with unwanted New York source income when completing transactions with a 338(h)(10) election in place.
The problematic rules in New York State stem from litigation that dates back to 2009, where it was determined that, under the deemed asset sale structure, the shareholders had really just sold stock in their S corporation—which qualifies as an intangible not taxable to a nonresident. This was a win for the taxpayers. But, not surprisingly, the Tax Department was unhappy with this result and convinced the legislature to pass section 632(a)(2) of the Tax Law, which now states that “if the shareholders of [an] S corporation have made an election under section 338(h)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code, then any gain recognized on the deemed asset sale for federal income tax purposes will be treated as New York source income.” The gain is specifically sourced to New York based on the S corporation’s business allocation percentage (BAP) in the year that the shareholders make the 338(h)(10) election.
If we return to our hypothetical taxpayer William, we can see how this plays out in practice.